Our Donors

RICK & JANE SCHWARTZ PERFORMING ARTS WING

“I, along with my fellow Foundation Board of Trustees, would like to extend heartfelt gratitude to the Flourish Campaign’s donors and committed volunteers who embraced the vision and lead the way to groundbreaking, and beyond”.

~ Kevin Jones ‘82, Flourish Campaign Committee Chair

With Gratitude…

(All gifts listed were processed by The Dayton Foundation by Aug 31, 2023.)

FLOURISH Circle $2,000,000+
  • Rick Schwartz & Jane Flory Schwartz
Encore Society $1,000,000-$1,999,999
  • Doug & Gay Lane
  • Remembering Ruth Herman, Gift of The Oakwood Schools Foundation
Masterpiece Society $500,000-$999,999
  • Remembering Barbara Mokrzycki Sanderson, Gift of The Oakwood Schools Foundation
Showstopper Society $250,000-$499,999
Bravo Society $100,000-$249,999
  • Doug & Anne Almoney
  • Steven & Molly Cobb
  • Flying Blind
  • Jim & Tami Whalen Family
Box Office Society $75,000-$99,999
  • In honor of the Robert K. and Marianne P. Jones Family
    • Gifts made by Mrs. Marianne Jones, Kevin Jones, Colleen & Jamie Greer, Tim & Toni Jones, Mike & Jackie Jones, Maureen & Mike Lunne, Molly & Dan Lunne
Crescendo Society $50,000-$74,999
  • Christopher Skardon – In honor of Mr. Zimmerman
  • Joseph G. Wolfe
Mezzanine Society $25,000-$49,999
  • Margy Todd & Brock Anderson Family
  • The Danis Foundation
  • Enterprise Roofing and Sheet Metal Co.
  • Virginia & Edman Gray
  • Judy & Bill McCormick
  • Dan & Kathy (Butterworth) Raisch
  • Kurt & Lisa Sanford
  • Pamela & Andrew Schwartz
  • Linda Woods
  • Anonymous
Exhibition Society $15,000-$24,999
  • Andrew & Carla Fiden
  • Ellen & Jeff Ireland Family
  • Julian G. Lange Family Foundation*
  • Oleh & Sandy Mudry – In memory of David Mudry ‘14
Showroom Society $7,500-$14,999
  • Kim Belisle Horton ’89 & Jayme Horton ‘90 – In Memory of Mr. James Wolf
  • Mrs. Jill Blauwkamp ‘76
  • Keith & Pamela Browning
  • Jewel Cowan
  • Mrs. Ruth (Carey) Deddens ’64 & Mr. Bob Deddens*
  • James & Jean Graham
  • Marianne Jones
  • The Mhaskar Family
  • Jeffrey & Celia Shulman
  • Mr. Charles V. Simms, Sr.
  • Ellen & Jim Vaughn
Spotlight Society $2,500-$7,499
  • Bessie Inc. – In honor of Candy Pees
  • Christopher & Kara Conard
  • Coyne Dentistry
  • Tom & Katy (Deddens) Dalrymple Family* – In honor of Katy ’93, Rachel ’19, Cecilia ’22, Anna ’25, Mary ’29
  • Jill & Sam Davis – In honor of Harrison, Weston and Bennett Davis
  • Carson & Lindsey Deck
  • In honor of Ruth (Carey) Deddens, Class of 1964*
    • Gift made by Katy (’93) & Tom Dalrymple, Molly (’93) & Jeff Blumer, John-Paul (’03) & Annie Deddens, Elizabeth (’06) & Paul Bell
  • John & Margot Hadley
  • Pokey & Tony Huffman
  • Dr. & Mrs. Calvin John
  • Kevin Jones ‘82
  • The Kawai Family
  • The Ludwig Family
  • Steven & Jacqueline Miller
  • Dr. James J. Mischler – In honor of Ann Stemple
  • Heather Nevin
  • David Nielsen – In memory of Craig Nielsen*
  • Walter & Karen Nielsen – In honor of Walter & David and In memory of Craig Nielsen
  • Oakwood Band Parents Association*
  • Oakwood Junior-Senior High PTO Organization
  • Mrs. Robert A. Parker, Jr.
  • Paula Prange
  • Mrs. Linda Reed
  • Patricia H. Whisler
  • Alex & Sue Williams ‘61 – In honor of Jay ‘92, Dan ’94 and Rob ‘95 Williams
  • Philip & Mackensie Wittmer
  • Anonymous
Billboard Society $1,000-$2,499
  • Mrs. Martha M. Amongero
  • Chris & Emma Butler
  • Kristin & Lee Carpenter
  • Patty & Michael Caruso Family – In honor of Addison ‘14, Julia ‘16, Samuel ‘20, Benjamin ‘22
  • The Honorable & Mrs. William A. Clark
  • Tom & Ali Davis
  • Jill Garnette ’76
  • Joanne H. Granzow
  • Richard Grigsby*
  • Mrs. Ashley M. Hackett
  • Lawrence Hardy
  • Mr. & Mrs. Josh Heid
  • Ms. Ruth E. Hoecker
  • Phillip & Bethany Hollrah – In honor of John C. Gray*
  • William & Maryann Huffman
  • Timothy Ippisch*
  • Dr. Robert Keith & Kathleen Thornton-Keith*
  • Judy & Bill McCormick
  • Brandy & Patrick McFall Family – In honor of Gwenyth and Charlie
  • Stefan & Sharon Neumeister
  • Robert & Katherine Niebuhr
  • Judith H. Payne
  • Sam & Kristen Pennington
  • Tom & Sue Perry
  • John & Ashley Powell
  • Mr. Don R. Prizler
  • Dr. & Mrs. Kyle Ramey
  • The Salamone Family – In honor of Candis Pees
  • Mary Jo & Rick Scalzo
  • Beth & Alan Schaeffer
  • Mr. & Mrs. William Sherk, Jr.
  • Mr. & Mrs. Thomas W. Shulman
  • Pam Smiley
  • George R. Stavnitski & Kathryn Kendell-Stavnitski – In memory of Joy Rose Khor
  • Julie Taylor
  • Dr. Robert Keith & Kathleen Thornton-Keith*
  • James & Ellen Vaughn
  • Mr. & Mr.s Dennis R. Wolters
  • Ms. Linda Woods – In memory of Robert F. Sharpe, Jr.
  • In memory of Mary Fadely
Friends of FLOURISH $50-$999
  • Mr. Wade H. Alley, Jr.
  • Jim & Deb Anderson
  • Ms. Bre Andrews
  • Jessica Armstrong
  • Mr. Tim Badenhop
  • Ann & Graham Bailey
  • Ms. Suzanne Batten
  • Steven & Pamela Beasore
  • Mr. & Mrs. John Beckman
  • Brian & Maria Beecher
  • Mr. Greg Bertleff
  • Molly Blumer
  • Jennifer & John Bognar
  • Carol Boswell
  • Brandon & Caitlin Botschner
  • Caitlin Buck
  • Mrs. Donna Paull Burrall ’63
  • Joey Caley*
  • Tyler & Stefanie Campbell*
  • Demarus Crawford-White
  • Jason & Katherine Cezeaux
  • William & Nancy Chifala*
  • Class of 1967
  • Mr. & Mrs. Gregory A. Cleary
  • Carrie Clock
  • Trevor & Katie Collier
  • Mr. & Mrs. Kevin Connell
  • Mr. & Mrs. Brian Connor
  • Marcella Coomer
  • Andy & Amy Coyle
  • Jonathan & Ashley Coyne
  • William & Linda Coyne
  • Ericka Curran
  • Jared & Cassie Darr
  • Ms. Christine Deal*
  • Jason, Jennifer & Alex Deibel
  • Kristin Delgado
  • Courtney & Eric Deutsch
  • Beth Farrell & Andrew Donnelly
  • James & Alicia Dunlap*
  • Mr. Frank Eaton
  • Pamela Ellis
  • Ms. Anna Espy
  • John & Meghan Ewing
  • Beth Ferguson
  • Jennifer Fester
  • Mr. & Mrs. Geoffrey L. Fischer*
  • William and Ann Frapwell
  • Thomas A. Garrison
  • Mrs. Jessica Gengo*
  • Mr. & Mrs. Joseph A. Gerstle
  • Sarah & John Gillis
  • Staci Grant
  • James & Coleen Greer
  • Carin Cairo Grossman*
  • Lino Guie
  • The Gut Family
  • Lino & Miriam Gutierrez – In honor of Nicholas Dunlap
  • Michael Haddad*
  • Traci Hale
  • Mark Harman
  • Mr. Dave Hochwalt
  • Catherine Hunter
  • Insomnia Cookies LLC
  • Matthew Benjamin & Heather Jackson
  • Donna DeVoe Kelly
  • Bart Kempff
  • Michael & Handan Kilbourn
  • Alana Kitchen
  • David & Cynthia Knipp
  • Michelle Bryant & Robert Kohut
  • Tina Kuroiwa-Bazzan
  • Angela & Nicholas Lander
  • Dr. Kimbe Lange
  • The LaPietra Family*
  • Murphy Laselle
  • Mr. Gregory Lauterbach
  • Catherine Lentz*
  • Mr. David Lindsay
  • Jonathan & Leisa Lowrey*
  • Maureen Lunne
  • Mark & Jennifer Makkas
  • Chandra Marciano
  • Mr. and Mrs. Keith Martin
  • Angela McArthur
  • Carl Atkinson & Jessica McCann
  • Jessica McCann
  • Ms. Martha McCarthy
  • Kelly McCormick
  • Mr. Jerry McInnes
  • Mr. Ralph Meira
  • Judy and Ned Middendorf*
  • Laura Middleton
  • Matthew & Laura Sue Middlton
  • Margo Mischler-Philbin
  • Franklynn G. and Brooks L. Moore
  • John Moore*
  • Sarah Morse
  • James & Amy Mullins
  • Karen Lingrell Nagy*
  • Ryan & Amanda Nichols
  • The Patterson Family
  • Mr. & Mrs. William C. Pees
  • Paul & Alison Peters
  • Todd & Kelly Pleiman
  • Michael Griesser & Michelle Potss-Griesser
  • Kate Quinlan
  • Susan Ransower
  • Lisa Reeder
  • Debbi & Kevin Riley
  • Stacey Roberts
  • Robin L. Robinson
  • Ms. Regina Samson
  • Krista Savino
  • Bill & Barbara Sayer – In honor of Sayer Family
  • Jill & David Schalm
  • Cindy Scarff
  • Jill and David Schalm
  • Ms. Maria Schmidt
  • Steve and Kathy Schoenlein
  • Lange School
  • Mr. Deron J. Schwieterman
  • Jon & Diana Sebaly
  • Mr. & Mrs. Jonathan P. Shelton
  • Pam Smiley
  • Mr. Peter S. Smith
  • Shawn Spain
  • Kathryn M. Spidel*
  • Steven & Lu Ann Stanley
  • Susan Gerhard Taylor
  • Mr. & Mrs. Douglas K. Teegarden
  • Mr. Mark Theobald*
  • Brad & Kelly Thobe
  • Ms. Lois Thomas
  • Kathryn Upton
  • Rose Vernon
  • Julien Biteau & Laura Vernon-Biteau*
  • Mr. Matthew D. Wallace
  • Mr. Paul J. Waller
  • Mary Ann Weiler
  • Gracey Weisbrod
  • Mr. Bryan Whitaker
  • Betsy Whitney
  • Mr. John R. Wilson
  • David & Patricia Wright*
  • Sara & Mike Zimmerman
  • Mr. William Zimmerman
  • Anonymous
  • Anonymous
  • Anonymous
  • Anonymous
In honor of
  • Class of 1961
  • Class of 1963
  • Class of 1964
  • Class of 1967
  • Class of 1975
  • Class of 1980
  • Class of 1982
  • Class of 1998
  • Class of 2000
  • Class of 2002
  • Charlie Blumer ‘20, Rebecca Blumer ‘22, Laila Blumer ‘23
  • Addison Caruso ‘14, Julia Caruso ‘16, Samuel Caruso ‘20, Benjamin Caruso ‘22
  • Come Back Lumberjacks 2022
  • Ruth (Carey) Deddens ‘64
  • Nicolas Dunlap
  • John C. Gray
  • Gwenyth & Charlie
  • The Robert K. and Marianne P. Jones Family
  • Susan Kuntz
  • Amy Martin
  • Mike Miller and Cassie Darr
  • Recent past Board Members’ service
  • Kurt & Lisa Sanford
  • Sayer Family
  • Mr. & Mrs. Pete Silvain and Family
  • Upcoming Oakwood Band members
  • The Waller Family
  • Jan Williams ‘92, Dan Williams ’94 and Rob Williams ‘95
In memory of
  • Ruth Herman ‘47
  • David Honeyman
  • Sandi Jones Garrison
  • Robert K. Jones
  • Joy Rose Khor, Class of 1982 40th
  • Barbara Mokrzycki Sanderson ‘64
  • David Mudry ‘14
  • Richard Pohl
  • Robert “Bob” J. Stein, Jr.
  • Frederick R. Walker

*Denotes gifts made to the Alumni Band Room effort. A special thank you to Katy Dalrymple OHS ‘93 for leading the special band room commemoration with a goal of $100,000. To join fellow alumni band members and parents today, make a contribution to FLOURISH and reference Alumni Band Room with your gift.

Current Donors: To modify the way your name listing appears, or to ensure your gift is identified to an alumni class or special effort, please contact the Foundation at [email protected] or 937-297-5332.